XTERRA MALAYSIA






In a short update ( tired from the journey back, well , you know karak..having it on a school holiday makes it really rough on the journey ).


Xterra Malaysia , somehow pulled it off with its back against the wall.Seen the weary faces of the organisers and of course the gaps in between which was left out or decided to be left out.


Swim as usual becomes the standard routine @ 15 hundred meter with occasional jellies.


On a pre-emptive race recce, I was ready to boitch about the "mtb" section , hearing that its comprises of 60% road. Somehow , being a mtber, it ain't that bad after going thru the whole course. Never the less , the weather hit hard on the red clay terrain churning red clay patty cakes of from at least 300 pairs of knobbiest tires. ( hmm mud beaters...) with many punctures too.


No traction and hi - tire pressure was talked about alot.. :-) Somehow the rain is welcomed even though everyone is mud coated from head to toe.I welcome it , made the track much more challenging else it be faster.


Trail run is anti clock wise with 2 iteration together with some tree trunks in between and some batu cave staircases , the nice part is boulder scrambling but that is already an tip-off. The beach run, is UN-effortless. I must say not providing any presentation has its springy surprises.BUT one thing that really sux is going thru the WASTE rivers meeting the sea.


For me, i hara-kiri'ed for a higher cause. I will be full out for the next one.


Congrats Lydia Tan on setting the bar for her category and taking Rank 1.


And also to Carmen , Chris whom respectively got 2nd and 3rd. Simon whom got Rank 1 too



Heck , 15th and i didnt even try !! Could have gotten within top 7..






This dude walked 15 km of bike section +10km trail run in the worst condition to finished the race. Overheard stories for some serious crashed which requires stitches from others as well.



Good Job for the Xterra's org...well selected trails wtih some degree of technicality , endurance and bike handling/carrying. More offroad the next one. less road.




_____________________________________________________________________________























5/6/09

So everyone is registered? Yes i have , no i have not paid yet. Plenty of online hype i note. kinda hard sell.. i presume.. well.. lets see.. as relay 250 and individual 150 seems pretty steep for its inaugural statement fee's without historical backing. It ought to be more relay than individual.. Well..lets just wait and see if its "Hup-Hup" for Xterra. i am sure it would. i really dont mind the Xterra Tattoo :)

Update:

Lousy crap TCBEACHHOTEL canceled my booking ( booked in March) via extremely arrogant owner.whom says another batch booking override my booking. i did not hesitate to give him a piece of my mind on this matter. Dont think he be able to sustain/maintain his hotel in this standard. i'll send TC "bitch" hotel a billion termites.


Lucky, Reliable friends got enough room space for this bloke.

at Monday, June 08, 2009  

1 comments:

fayezul said... Thu Apr 09, 09:33:00 PM 2009  
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

Post a Comment